Life Milestones

The Hill At The End Of The Road

Free preview - see your child before you pay
Ages 4-6Ages 6-8Learning to ride a bikeBravery
from $14.90free preview first

Your child can ride perfectly well on the flat. The hill at the end of the road is an entirely different question, and it has been waiting all summer.

Formats and prices for The Hill At The End Of The Road
FormatPriceWhat you get
Digital$14.90Read tonight, any device
Softcover$38.90Printed keepsake
Hardcover$42.90Premium keepsake

Free preview, no card required - see your child as the hero before you pay.

  • Truly their faceBuilt from one photo, recognizable across all 12 chapters.
  • 12 illustrated chaptersA real story arc, warm hyper-realistic art.
  • Ready in minutesPreview free tonight - pay only if you love it.
A peek inside

How the adventure unfolds

These are just sample lines. Your book is written fresh for your child - their name woven through every page, with the words, sentence length and tone tuned to their age, and shaped by the story, interests and details you choose.

The Hill At The End Of The Road - chapter 1: Looking Down It
Chapter One

Looking Down It

Your child could ride anywhere flat, but the hill at the end of the road was a different question entirely.

The Hill At The End Of The Road - chapter 2: Feet Off the Ground
Chapter Two

Feet Off the Ground

At the top your child lifted both feet onto the pedals, decided not to think about it, and went.

The Hill At The End Of The Road - chapter 3: Straight Back Up
Chapter Three

Straight Back Up

At the bottom, breathless and grinning, your child turned round and pushed the bike straight back up to do it again.

These spreads sample the opening, middle and ending of the full 12-chapter book.

Reviews

What families say

No reviews yet - be the first after you order this story.

Ordered this story? to leave a review.

Common questions

What age is The Hill At The End Of The Road for?

The Hill At The End Of The Road is written for ages 4-8. The story is generated at the reading level you pick during setup, so the same book works at the younger or older end of that range.

How is The Hill At The End Of The Road personalized?

You upload one photo of your child. That photo becomes the illustrated hero - same face shape, hair and skin tone - and stays recognizable across all 12 chapters. Their name, age and a dedication are woven in too.

How long is the book, and what formats are there?

Twelve illustrated chapters, one full-page illustration per chapter. Digital is $14.90, softcover $38.90 and hardcover $42.90 plus shipping; the hardcover is a 8x8 inch matt-laminated keepsake.

Can I see it before I pay?

Yes. The cover and the whole first chapter - artwork included - are generated free. You only pay if you want the remaining eleven chapters.

Last updated:

Make Hill At The End Of The Road truly theirs

Upload one photo and see your child star in this story - free to preview.